Holabird Americana Home
Absentee Bids Due May 17, 6 PM PST

Introduction
Auction Rules
Online Bid Sheet
Arizona
Other Western States
(Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Texas, Wyoming)
California Index
Nevada
New Mexico
New York & Tennessee
Western History and Mining
Airlines
Colorado Index
Colorado Oils
Colorado Railroad
Colorado Wells Fargo
Rare Movie Posters

COLORADO PART 1: Books and General

COLORADO BOOKS

1100. Colorado. Mining Investor Magazine. 19 issues of The Mining Investor in this lot, ranging from 1911-1914. Each has articles on Cripple Creek, many with photos. Very fine. Many with photos of Colorado mines. Est. $200-400

1101. Colorado. Mining Investor. Aug. 5, 1912 and July 8, 1912 issues. See above for descriptions. Photographs of mine sites and operations featured on covers. Very fine. Photos of Gilpin and Leadville mines. 9 x 12". Est. $25-50

1102. Colorado. Mining Science, 1904-1911, 14 issues. Published on Denver, each contain articles on Western mines, by state, and about 50 pages of advertisements. 75 pp./ea. Very fine. Est. $150-300.


1103. Colorado. General. Colorado's Century of "Cities", by Don and Jean Griswold with illustrations from the Fred M. and Jo Mazzulla Collection. Hardcover with color dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket is in very good condition - minor surface wear and small tear at lower right on front. Copyright 1958 by Don and Jan Griswold and Fred M. and Jo Mazzulla. Second Printing, signed by the authors. 307 pp including index, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4. 64 pages of pictures, includes photos of Canon City, Ibex City, Lulu City, Ruby City, Empire City and more. Color reproduction of the earliest known lithograph of Denver City as it appeared in 1859 at front of book. Extremely fine condition. Est. $25-75

1104. Colorado. Mines of Colorado, 1867, by Ovando James Hollister. Originally published in 1867 by Samuel, Bowles and Co. Reprinted in 1974. Bright orange, red and black dust cover, with an illustration of men working at mine. The book covers the geography, geology, mineralogy, climate and agriculture of the Colorado region during the late 1800's. In very nice condition. 8 x 6. This is the quintessential source for infomation on mines in Colorado before 1867. It was used as source material by Ross Raymond in his various reports as US Mineral Commissioner. Hollister reported on every active mine he could find. Est. $20-40
1105. Colorado. Two Volumes on Colorado's Ghost Towns and Mining Camps. Timberline Tailings: Tales of Colorado's Ghost Towns and Mining Camps, by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket has light crease at top front, no chips at edges. Copyright 1977 by Wolle, published by Sage Books/Swallow Press. First edition, 1st Printing. 337 pp including index, illustrated with photos and pen and ink drawings, 8 x 10. Very fine. Stampede to Timberline: The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado, by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket is worn and the colors are faded near edges. Copyright 1949, 1974 by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Published by Sage Books/Swallow Press. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, June 1974. 583 pp including index, illustrated with pen and ink drawings and maps. Very good condition. Est. $50-100.

1106. Colorado. Colorado on Glass: Colorado's First Half Century as Seen by the Camera, by Terry Wm. Mangan. Hardcover, no dust jacket ( color print and photo on cover). Protected by plastic sleeve. Copyright 1975 by Sundance Ltd., Denver, Colo. This is a beautiful book of hundreds and hundreds of photos from about the 1850s to the early 1900s. Some color plates, mostly sepia-toned plates. Includes a fold out panoramic view of Denver, Auroria and Highland. Content covers everything from interiors to mining scenes to family portraits and much more. Includes a directory of early photographers. 406 pp including index, 9 x 11. Est. $50-100.

1107. Colorado. Three volumes on Colorado History. A Colorado History, by Carl Ubbelohde. Hardcover with dust jacket protected by plastic sleeve. Dust jacket is very fine except for a small triangle that is torn and creased. Copyright 1965 by Ubbelohde, published by Pruett Press, Inc., Boulder, Co. 339 pp including index, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4. Illustrated with several black and white photos, plus a color map at center. Interior is very fine. Colorado, South of the Border, by Ralph C. Taylor. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket is in very fine condition with minimal wear and a small tear along edge that folds to inside front cover. Signed by the author, appears to be a first edition. Copyright 191963 by Taylor, published by Sage Books. 561 pp including index, 6 x 9". Illustrated with black and white photos. Very fine condition. Colorado, by Louis Bromfield. Published by Harper & Bros., NY and London, 1947. Hardcover with color dust jacket protected by plastic sleeve. Dust jacket has several small chips along bottom edge. "A novel about the brawling west in the days of bustles and wide open towns." 263 pp. First Edition. Not illustrated. Interior pages somewhat yellowed. Overall condition fine. Est. $50-150

1108. Colorado. Tales of the Colorado Pioneers, by Alice Polk Hill. Hard Cover, with not dust jacket. Copyright 1884. Published in Denver by Pierson & Gardner. 319 pp. including preface and table of contents. Book contains line drawings of various activities. Title page is stamped by Colorado College Library, is on the inside of the front cover. The inside of the back cover shows evidence (adhesive remains) of library index card envelope, and checkout slip. Very good condition. Est.-$50-150.

1109. Colorado. Two Volumes on Colorado Mining History. Letters of the Pike's Peak Gold Rush, by Libeus Barney. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket has a few chips, otherwise very good. Early-Day Letters by Libeus Barney, Reprinted from the Bennington Banner, Vermont, 1859-1860. Copyright 1959, Talisman Press. 97 pp including index, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Includes a copy of the famous Beull-Dillingham Map of the Colorado Gold Regions in pocket at back of book. Designed and Printed by Robert Greenwood and Newton Baird at the Talisman Press in an edition of 975 copies, May 1959. The Birth of Colorado, A Civil War Perspective, by Duane A. Smith. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket is in very good condition. Copyright 1989 by University of Oklahoma Press. Illustrated, 268 pp including index, 6 x 9. First Edition. Extremely fine. Est. $50-100.

1110. Colorado. Five Volumes on the History of the Rocky Mountains (emphasis on mining). Steamboat in the Rockies, by John Rolfe Burroughs, illustrated by Dale Crawford. Hardcover with plastic-sleeve-protected dust jacket. Dust jacket shows chips and surface wear. Ex-Libris sticker on title page. Copyright 1974 by the Old Army Press. 208 pp, 6 x 9". Red and blue pen markings on pages in interior. Several black & white illustrations. Rocky Mountain Mining Camps, The Urban Frontier, by Duane A. Smith. Illustrated with a few period photographs, illustrations and a map. Hardcover with plastic-sleeve-protected dust jacket. Dust jacket shows several chips and general wear. Copyright 1967 by Indiana University Press. 304 pp including index, 6 x 9". Yellow highlighter on pages in interior. The Rocky Mountains, by Wallace W. Atwood. Third volume in the American Mountain Series edited by Roderick Peattie. Illustrated with photographs and many line drawings. Hardcover with plastic-sleeve-protected dust jacket Dust jacket is quite chipped and lightly discolored. Copyright 1945 by
Vanguard Press, Inc. 324 pp including index, 6 x 9 1/2. Stampede to Timberline, The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado, by Muriel Sibell Wolle. Illustrated by Wolle. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Copyright 1949, by Muriel Sibell Wolle. 7th Printing, Feb. 1957. Poertner Lithographing Co., Denver, Colorado. Many pen and ink illustrations of mines and buildings. Several maps as well. 544 pp including index, 8 x 10". Treasure Tales of the Rockies, by Perry Eberhardt. Heavily illustrated with photos and hand-drawn maps (by Sandy Eberhardt). Third, revised edition. Hardcover with plastic-sleeve-protected dust jacket. Dust jacket extremely fine. 315 pp including index, 6 x 8 1/2. This book is in extremely fine condition (others are all fine). Est. $100-150.

1111. Colorado. Colorado, Its Gold & Silver Mines…A Tourist's Guide to the Rocky Mountains, 1880. By Frank Fossett. Second Edition, 1880. Published by C.G. Crawford, Printer and Stationer. Hard bound, without dust cover. Illustrations of sites throughout, such as Tabo Block, in Denver, Clear Creek Canyon, and a Colorado State Map at the beginning. Brown cover, with fancy black design along top and bottom. Stain in upper and lower right corners of front cover, and stain at spine. Edges a bit worn, and spine a bit loose. Very fine. This is another fabulous reference (like Hollister) on Colorado mining prior to 1880. It is well isllustrated and has two foldout maps. We use it so much we had to prepare our own index on the mines (which is available for $15 extra). Est. $100-150

1112. Colorado. Three volumes on the opening of the West and one volume on the Louisiana Purchase. Beyond the Great Divide: 101 True Stories of Western Colorado, by Abbott Fay. Softcover. Copyright 1999 by Fay. Published by Western Reflections, Inc. 223 pp including index, illustrated, 5 1/2 x 9. Mint. Father Struck It Rich, by Evalyn Walsh McClean with Boyden Sparks. Softcover. Copyright 1981, Bear Creek Publishing. McLean was the daughter of Thomas F. Walsh, the discoverer of the rich Camp Bird gold mine located just south of Ouray. 352 pp including index, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Illustrated with several photos. Cover shows some wear, otherwise good condition. Men to Match My Mountains: The Opening of the Far West, 1840-1900, by Irving Stone. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket has several large chips and tears. Copyright 1956 by Irving Stone. Published by Doubleday & Co., New York. Not illustrated. 459 pp including index and source notes. Good condition. So Vast So Beautiful A Land: Louisiana and the Purchase, by Marshall Sprague. Hardcover with dust jacket (protected by plastic sleeve). Dust jacket has chips and cracks. Copyright 1974 by Sprague, published by Little, Brown & Co. First Edition. Illustrated. 396 pp including index and Chapter Notes. Very good condition. Est. $50-150.

1113. Colorado. Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, 1871. This directory was, at some point, professionally rebound in green cloth library binding. Its contents are the same, however. Gives a brief history of Colorado and information on mining, agriculture, commercial and manufacturing interests, inhabitants and more. Covers Denver, Golden City, Black Hawk, Central City, Nevada, Idaho, Georgetown, Boulder, Greeley, Colorado City, Pueblo, Trinidad etc. Compliled and published by S.S. Wallihand & Company, Denver. Approx. 450 pp. Hardcover. Illustrated. The directory lists the mines, owners and detailed information on each mine by county. Binding is slightly worn, but in pretty good shape. 9.5 x 6. We found a copy of this work available on the internet for well over $1000. Est. $700-1000

1114. Colorado. Prairie & Rocky Mountain Adventures or Life in the West, c.1850, by John C. Van Tramp,. No dust cover. This book gives a history of life in the west, beginning with the late 18th century. Illustrations of historical moments, such as two European settlers watching natives make maple sugar. This book not only uncovers history, but tells a tale of survival. Very neat book! Black, embossed leather cover, which is detached and pages are a bit warped, but is in otherwise fine condition. 8.5 x 5.5. Est. $150-350

General

1115. Colorado. Autograph of Robert W. Speer. Two pieces. Speer is considered one of Denver's greatest mayors. He was mayor from 1904 to 1912 and 1916 to 1918. He is remembered for his city construction and beautifying. Picture and signed postal receipt, 1885. (Ref: Stone, DAB, and others.) Very fine. Est. $25-50.

1116. Colorado. Black Ant Mines Co. Incorporated in the Territory of Arizona. Certificate # 576 issued to Scott and Ainaur for 1,000 shares in 1906. Datelined Denver. Signed by President Bruce Glidden. Uncancelled. Orange border safety print and seal. 8 x 10. Printer not noted. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1117. Colorado. Broadway Investment Co. Inc. in CO. Issued to Thomas J. Dowen for 30 shares in 1920. Signed by president J.P. Dillon and sec J.A. Bullington. Uncancelled. 9 x 11. Very fine. Est. $25-50.

1118. Colorado. Bulldog Pump Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to E.M. Sweeney for 25 shares, cert #76, in 1925. Signed by president Cox and secretary M. W. Wilks. Vignette of spread winged eagle clutching stars and stripes shield. Green border. Uncancelled. 8 x 10. Printer - Bradford-Robinson, Denver. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1119. Colorado. Canteen Cigar Store, Elliott Bros. Sales Co. Trade Token. CANTEEN CIGAR STORE / ELLIOTT BROS. / large hole at center / SALES CO. / PROP. // GF / 5¢ / IT. Rd., b/l, 22mm. Est. $10-20

1120. Colorado. Century Realty & Investment Co. Incorporated in Colorado 1954. Issued to A. J. Lanza for 1000 shares, cert #2, in 1954. Signed by Kent Romines president and Roseanna M Pearson secretary. Vignette at upper left of seated woman with Colorado State Seal and lots of other stuff around her. Gold border, seal and background design. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Goes. Folds. Very fine. Est. $25-75

1121. Colorado. Charter Oak Land & Lumber Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to William C. Bigger for 5 shares, cert #19, in 1900. Signed by T. E. Griesa president and M. A. Gomill secretary. Vignette of spread winged eagle with stars and stripes shield. Black border with orange seal and background design. Cancelled by red pen. Datelined Lawrence, Kansas. 8 X 11. Printer - S. D. Childs & Co, Chicago. No information found within our library concerning this company. Very fine. Est. $25-75

1122. Colorado. Collection of Eight Souvenir Spoons. Two Denver spoons, one with cityscape engraved in bowl, the other with the state capitol building. One of these has a handle with a mining theme, the other with the city hall, Gen'l James T. Denver and an allegorical figure at top. Both are approx. 5 1/2". Three of the spoons are approximately 4" long with twisted "wire" handles with miner's pack mules at top. One has the Pikes Peak Signal Station engraved in bowl and the centerpiece of the handle shows the Garden of the Gods. Another has "Idaho Springs, Colo" engraved bowl. The third has an underground mining scene. Another spoon is this collection has "Durango, Colo" engraved in bowl and at the top of the handle are flowers that were once filled with enamel, most of which is now gone. It is 5 1/2" long. The seventh spoon in this group shows the Pikes Peak Signal Stations with a miner's pack mule and a car on the cog wheel road, ornate handle, approx. 5". The last spoon in this lot is about 4" long, with a blank bowl and "Aspen, Colo" engraved along the handle with a skier at the top. Est. $250-400.

1123. No Lot

1124. Colorado. Colonial Timber and Coal Corporation. Incorporated in Delaware. $200 6-1/2 % first mortgage bond number A 2442, issued in 1919. Signed by President Walter L. Stiener and Secretary Ralph F. Sunderland. Three of 20 coupons removed. Vignette of the god Mercury seated on machinery with industrial activity in background. Brown border on white paper. 8 x 11. Printer - Western Bank Note & Eng. Co. Steelograph. Slight yellowing at edges, very fine. Est. $25-50

1125. Colorado. Colorado Hunting Laws Handbook. Was revised in 1915 by W. B. Fraser, State Game and Fish Commissioner. Green soft cover with black print. Colorado state seal on front cover. 6.5 x 4". Very fine. Est. $25-75

1126. Colorado. Colorado Ice, Coal & Commission Co. Incorporated in Colorado 1910. Issued to George Birsdall for 130 shares, cert #5, in 1911. Signed by George G. Birdsall president and Charles F. Birdsall secretary. Brown border with gilt seal. Cancelled by black pen. 8 X 11. Printer - RMBN Co. No information found within our library concerning this company. Stub glued at left edge. Very fine. Est. $25-75
1127. Colorado. Collection of Small Town Checks, 15 pcs. Buena Vista, F.A. Reynolds & Co., Bankers, 1880, two cent, blue, inter-revenue adhesive stamp; Ashcroft, Bank of Leadville, 1881, green vignette of an elk at left; Carbondale, Bank of Carbondale, 1900, vignette at left of elk, two brown, ten cent, adhesive revenue stamps at bottom; Trinidad, Bank of Southern Colorado, 1881, green print; Fort Logan, United States Depository, vignette at right of Edwin M. Stanton, 1907; Trinidad, First National Bank, 1879; Alma, Bank of Alma, vignette at left of deer head, 1891 (holes and water damage); Durango, Bank of Durango, 1882; Dolores, J.J. Harris & Co., faded red documentary stamp, light brown ink, 1898; Silver Plume, Bank of Georgetown for Buckely Bros., 1929; Idaho Springs, First National Bank of Idaho Springs, 1909; Colorado Springs, The El Paso County Bank, 1900, red, adhesive revenue stamp at top left; Arriba, The Lincoln State Bank, 1928; Arvada, First State Bank of Arvada, 1923; Agate, Agate State Bank, 1930 (?), vignette at left of clover leaf with picture of lamb, cow and bushel of grain in each leaf. Very fine. Est. $200-300.

1128. Colorado. Colorado Small Town Check Collection. Lot of 38 pcs. Fort Morgan, Morgan County; Walsenburg, Huerfano County; Juror's Certificate, Sedgwick County; Salida State Bank, Salida; First NB, Eads, Kiowa County, 1916; First NB, Center; Canal, Reservoir, land, Loan and Trust Co, Rocky Ford, 1899; Fremont County Bank, Canon City, 1898; Fremont County Bank, Canon City, 1898; First NB, Grand Junction, 1892; First NB, Loveland, unissued; First NB, Eads, Kiowa County, 1917, First NB, Carbondale, 1908; Salida State Bank, Salida, 1903; Town of Steamboat Springs, Steamboat Springs, 1911; Saguache County Bank, Saguache, 1896; Union Bank, Greeley, 1885; Huntsman Mercantile Co, Matheson, unused; E. R. Alexander & Co, Salida, 1894; Victor Motor Co, Agate, 1927; Town of Red Cliff, Red Cliff, unused; Montezuma Valley Irrigation District, Montezuma County, Cortez, unused; Garfield County State Bank, Grand Valley, 1916; Fowler State Bank, Fowler, 1908; Fowler State Bank, Fowler, 1909; Fowler State Bank, Fowler, 1910; Bank of Ridgway, Ridgway, 1905; Garfield County State Bank, Grand Valley, 1916; Citizens State Bank, Yuma, 1914; First National Bank, Yuma, 1914; Citizens State Bank, Yuma, 1910; San Juan County, Silverton, unused; Sedgwick County, Julesburg, unused; Conejos County, Conejos, unused; Rio Blanco County, Meeker, unused; San Juan County, Silverton, unused; Prowers County, Lamar, unused; John R. Wolff, Boulder, 1919; First NB, Boulder, 1897. All very fine. Est. $150-300

1129. Colorado. Colorado Southern Irrigation Co. Lot of 3. Incorporated in Maine. First Mortgage Bonds, certs #103, 31, 1521. All issued in 1909. Cert #103 is for $100, with red border and underprint. #31 is for $500 with brown border and underprint. #1521 is for $1000 with green border and underprint. All certificates similar. Vignette of three allegorical women, one standing the other two seated. All uncancelled. Signed by president and secretary. The company formed to expand farming and ranching to the normally dry and arid valleys of Colorado. Very fine. Est. $50-100

1130. Colorado. Ornate Colorado sterling silver souvenir spoon. Underground mining scene with five workers engraved in bowl. Miner with pan at top of handle. Circa 1920. 5 1/2". Est. $50-75.

1131. Colorado. Ornate Colorado sterling silver souvenir spoon, maker "ELD" on reverse. Underground mining scene with five workers engraved in bowl. Miner with pan at top of handle. Circa 1920. "Ida" inscribed on reverse. 5 1/2". Est. $50-$75.

1132. 20) Colorado. Commemorative Mining Medallions Silver Proof. Set of six different mining medallions depicting the following: Aspen Mining District, 1888; Leadville Mining District, 1879; Cripple Creek Mining District, 1902; Breckenridge Mining District, ND; Silverton Mining District, 1917; Central City Mining District, 1859. Each has a scene of the mine or mill on the obverse, and a map on the reverse. "Colorado Mining Series." The six, one ounce silver pieces are in a custom wood case, with red felt lining. Two sets. Est. $150-250.

1133. Colorado. Conservo Company. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 262 issued to W. E. Staunton for 500 shares in 1930. Signed by President Jno. Crawford and Secretary C. R. Randolph. Uncancelled. Green border. 8 x 11. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50
1134. Colorado. Consumers Packing & Mfg Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to J. H. Young for 10,000 shares, cert #266, in 1918. Signed by Geo. Hawley secretary and T. E. Procter president. Vignette at upper left of woman seated with lots of stuff surrounding her. Gold border, seal and background design. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Goes. Wear along folds. Est. $25-50

1135. Colorado. Cool-Rite Iceless Refrigerator Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to J. A. Danielson for 500 shares, cert #472, in 1928. Signed by Allen president and J. Goodfriend secretary. Vignette at upper left of spread winged eagle atop domed building. Black border with gilt seal and brown background design. Uncancelled. 9 X 12. Printer - Goes. Right edge worn. Fine to very fine. Est. $25-50

1136. Colorado. Copper Gold Mines Leasing Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 747 issued to Barnard Turner for 40 shares in 1907. Datelined Denver. Signed by President H. V. Johnson and Secretary H. W. Taylor. Uncancelled. Vignette top center of 9 miners working underground. Gold border, safety print and seal. 8 x 11. Printer W. H. Kistler Stat'y Co., Denver. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1137. Colorado. Crappo Silver Mining Co. Incorporated in New York. Certificate number 614 issued to C. F. Davis for 100 shares in 1880. Datelined New York. Signed by President Cornelius Jelecker and Secretary R. K. Cooke. Uncancelled. Vignette of the Great Seal of Colorado. Green border and safety print. 7 x 11. Printer - Colgate & Hetsch, NY. The only Crappo mine we located was in Sierra Gordo district of Inyo County, California. They are not the same. With a name like Crappo, it's a wonder the company was able to entice any buyers to invest in its stock. Hopefully the name derived from that of a principal in the company rather than a description of their property. Folds, edges have been trimmed tight. Est. $150-300

1138. Colorado. Crystal Hill Mining Co. of Colorado. Incorporated in New York. Certificate # 41 issued to Joseph R. Bodwell for 533 shares in 1885. Datelined New York. Signed by President Geo. Y. Leonard and Secretary Geo. C. Moon. Uncancelled. Black border and print on vanilla paper. 6 x 10. Printer not noted. Possibly the Crystal group of Ouray County. Very fine. Est. $150-300

1139. Colorado. Electro-Fume Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to Vern Slater for 6300 shares, cert #39, in 1916. Signed by Vern Slater president and L. D. Mesh secretary. Vignette at upper left of woman holding lit bulb with gears and such around her and factory in background. Black border with gold seal and background design. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Goes/W. H. Kistler. No information found within our library concerning this company. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1140. Colorado. Equity Consolidated Mines Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 8 issued to Clifford T Taylor for 2,000 shares in 1908. Signed by President Marshall K. Ames and Secretary Richard McKnight. Uncancelled. Vignette of spread winged bald eagle perched on rocky crag with steam locomotive, capital dome, ship and fort in background. Black border and yellow underprint. 8 x 11. Printer - A. S. Carter, Stamps, Seals & Printing, Denver. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Chipping and tears at fold edges, small chip in embossed seal, fine. Est. $25-50

1141. Colorado. Falgien Smoke House Trade Token. Lot of 2. FALGIEN / SMOKE HOUSE // GF / 5 (?) / IT. Rd., cardboard, 28mm. Est. $10-20

1142. Colorado. Gold Beam Consolidated Mining and Milling Co. Incorporated in Arizona. Certificate # 2102 issued to Miss Julia U. Elder for 500 shares in 1910. Datelined Denver. Signed by Vice-President Herbert E. Burns and Secretary H. Teller. Uncancelled. Vignette upper left corner of two miners working underground; small gold vignette bottom center of mountain stream. Gold border safety print and seal. 8 x 11. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Slight yellowing at edges, minor creases and tear at fold edge, BB sized stain in right outer edge, very fine. Est. $25-50
1143. Colorado. Gold Dipper Mines, Incorporated. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 786 issued to T. Finsness for 1,500 shares in 1937. Signed by President R. A. Patterson and Secretary Curtis C. Johnson. Uncancelled. Vignette at top left of robed woman holding wreath beside cornucopia, tools, shield bearing the Great Seal of Colorado with farms stream and mountains in background. Orange border, seal and safety print. 7 x 11. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Listed as inactive in the 1946 Mines Register (p. 410). Folds, minor smudges along edges, very fine. Est. $25-50

1144. Colorado. Golden Sunlight MC. Incorporated in Colorado 1914. Issued to William P. Bonbright for 6145 5/6 shares cert #52, in 1915. Signed by Michael Hullager president and Daniel N. Knowlton secretary. Vignette of miners operated a drill underground. Brown border and seal. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - RMBN Co. No information found within our library concerning this company. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1145. Colorado. Goody Placer Gold Company. Incorporated in Colorado in 1920. Certificate # 424 issued to Adolph Swoboda for 10,000 shares in 1927. Signed by President T. D. Goody and Secretary W. Z. Kinney. Uncancelled. Vignette of seated, robed woman. Orange border. 9 x 12. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1146. Colorado. Grand Central Gold Mining Co. Incorporated in Colorado in 1901. Certificate # 1447 issued to B. P. Langworthy for 1500 shares in 1906. Datelined Colorado Springs. Signed by President H. H. Barth and Secretary J. S. Bruce. Uncancelled. Gold border and seal. Printer - Gowdy-Simmons Co., Colorado Springs. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Probably a Cripple Creek Co. Minor tear at fold edge, stain at lower edge, slight yellowing at edges, very fine. Est. $25-50

1147. Colorado. Homaker, LTD. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to C. F. Willet for 1250 shares, cert #3, in 1956. Signed by Roseanna M. Pearson president and A. J. Lanza secretary. Vignette in upper left of Colorado State Seal. Gold border, seal and background design. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Goes. Very fine. Est. $10-30

1148. Colorado. Ibson Dry Placer Mining and Manufacturing Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 84 issued to Lavery L. Love in 1914 for 100 shares. Signed by President W. L. Prewitt and Secretary Delaphene Love. Uncancelled. Vignettes; top center of hills with mines at base and town at top; two flanking vignettes of miners working underground. Gold border, safety print and seal. 8 x 11. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Checking and minor tears at fold edges, small brown stain bottom edge. Fine. Est. $25-50

1149. Colorado. Investors' Profit Assoc. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to T. Finsness for 5000 shares, cert #213, in 1929. Rubber stamp signatures. Vignette of spread-winged eagle atop crag with capitol building in background. Orange border. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Water staining along right fold. Poor to fine. Est. $25-50

1150. Colorado. Iron Springs Mesa Irrigation Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Unissued, 190x, cert #2. Vignette at upper left of Colorado State Seal. Gold border, seal and safety print. Holes punched along signature line. Sample Certificate from Scotford Stamp & Stationary Co, Kansas City, MO printed on certificate. This may or may not be an actual location. There is an Iron Springs in Otero and Las Animas counties, which may have been agricultural areas. Folds with minor wear. Fine-very fine. Est. $25-75

1151. Colorado. J. G. Green Related Pieces. Lot of 5 pcs. All oversized. One photograph of Green and fellow Sons of Veterans of the USA, Division of Colo. Canon City, Colo., all in full military uniform, with "Pikes Peak" across caps. Infantry members are unidentified. Front row is kneeling on right knee, with hands rested on swords. 14 x 18. Certificate
for volunteering at the Goldfield Fire Department. Unissued, and unsigned. Small illustration of fireman's garb in the masthead. Brown border and lime green underprint. 14 x 16.5. Large stain at bottom. Sons of Veterans promotional certificate. Issued to Green for promotion to First Lieutenant in 1895. Dark blue border and fancy masthead. 11 x 17. Two rips at the bottom and within the certificate; three stains. Also a promotional certificate from the previous year. Very nice certificate with a vignette of two men flanking a military shield, "Filii Veteranorum, Gratia Dei Servatus" over top and bottom of shield. Signed by B.G. Robbins, a pioneer businessman, and a beloved member of Colorado Springs, Colo. (Refer to Stone, Vol. III, pp. 244). Fancy masthead and border (black). Gilt seal. Two small tears at the bottom, along with minor wrinkling. Nice collection of pieces! Est. $300-500

1152. Colorado. Johnson's Run Mining Co. Incorporated in 1871. Certificate # 54 issued to Theresa Kuhmle for 275 shares in 1883. Datelined Philadelphia. Signed by President J. W. Biddle and Treasurer William Hacker. Uncancelled. Green border and print on vanilla paper. 7 x 9. Printer not noted. This company may have their operations in Summit County working the Johnson's mine in the Peru district. If that is the case, then we suspect that they were relatively inactive. Yellowing at edges. Very fine. Est. $150-300

1153. Colorado. Kansas-Colorado Construction Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to Conrad H. Poppenhusen for 10 shares, cert #59, in 1909. Signed by J. D. Bowensock President only. Vignette of 3 frontiersmen on hunting trip with deer over a horse and two dogs. Brown border and background. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - Hall Litho, Topeka. Datelined Lawrence, Kansas. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Fine to very fine. Est. $25-50

1154. Colorado. Land Purchase or Lease Certificates 1883-1905. Lot of 5 pcs. Lease of Agricultural Lands, Rio Grande Co, 1905; Lease of Land, Conejos County, 1898; Lease of School Land, El Paso, 1883; Lease of Agricultural Lands, Larimer, 1899; Purchase of School Lands and Patent of said land, Rocky Ford, 1896. Wear to folds, foxing common. 8 X 11. Est. $25-50

1155. Colorado. Letterhead with Photo-Vignette of "The Road of a Thousand Wonders -Pike's Peak-" c. 1926-1930. A letter is written by a mother to her children thanking them for remembering Mother's Day and the gift of a plant. Very fine. Est. $20-40

1156. Colorado. Lost Canon Mountain Mining Co. Incorporated in Colorado in 1924. Certificate # 730 issued to C. J. Knapp for 160 shares in 1925. Signed by President P. F. Haertel and Secretary Wm. Berg. Uncancelled. Vignettes; top center of hills with mines at base and town at top; two flanking vignettes of miners working underground. Gold border, safety print and seal. 8 x 11. Printer - Goes. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1157. Colorado. Map of Central Colorado. US Geographical Surveys West of the 100th Meridian. Land Classification Maps of Southern and Central Colorado, Atlas Sheets 2A and 2C. Expeditions of 1873, 1874 & 1875, under the command of 1st Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Engineer, US Army. Under the direction of Brig. Gen. A. A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers, US Army. This covers the Cripple Creek Area. Color. 19 x 24. Est. $100-300.

1158. Colorado. Mayflower Gold Mining and Reduction Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 25 issued to W. S. Allen for 800 shares in 1903. Datelined New Castle, PA. Signed by President Earle Wilfley and Secretary M. H. Marquis. Uncancelled. Brown border on white paper. 9 x 12. Printer - W. J. Morgan & Co. Lith., Cleveland, O. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Very fine. Est. $25-50
1159. Colorado. McIntyre Pump Co. Incorporated in Colorado. Issued to Robert Kearney for 100 shares, cert #124, in 1922. Signed by John A. McIntyre President and Jac. Jager Secretary. Vignette of farm worker in irrigated fields. Brown border. Uncancelled. 8 X 11. Printer - RMBN Co. Vignette suggests company catered to the agriculture business. Slight wear to folds. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1160. Colorado. Mining in Colorado Brochure. "A map of production during the year 1929, compiled from official reports, and a summary statement of the mineral output and resources of the state." Issued by the Colorado Association. Folded large 1 page pamphlet. 26 x 30. When unfolded there is a nice of map of the state with districts and major mines. Several paragraphs of text. Staining and foxing is prevalent. A major tear along fold crease. Poor to fine. Est. $25-50

1161. Colorado. Misc. Imprinted Revenue RN Checks. Lot of 5 pcs. El Paso County Bank, Colorado Springs, 1899 (RNX); First NB of Gunnison, Gunnison, 1899 (RNX); First NB, Denver, 1882 (RNG); Citizens Trust & Savings Bank, Denver, unused (RNX); Merchants Nation Bank, Georgetown, 1880 (RNG). All very fine. Est. $25-50

1162. Colorado. Monfort of Colorado, Inc. Lot of 2. Incorporated in Delaware. Issued to Richard Monfort for 4500 shares, cert #12425/3310, in 1985, and Lloyd A. Larson for 50 shares in 1971. Rubber stamp signatures. Certificates same style. One is blue border other is green border. Vignette of woman holding company logo in pasture full of cows. 8 X 11. Printer - Security-Columbian United States Banknote Corp. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Probably a ranching company. Extremely fine. Est. $25-50

1163. Colorado. Real Estate Misc. Broadsides, and Certificates. Lot of 4 pcs. Schedule of Commission for the Denver Real Estate Exchange broadside, 1917, 14 x 9. Gives the commission on sales, exchanges, loans and rentals and leases. DRE active member certificate, issued to H.W. Howard in 1910, 11 x 12.5. National Associations of Real Estate Boards certificate, conferring H.W. Howard as an active member, 14 x 11.5. Secretary of State Certificate of Authority incorporation broadside for the Howard-Holbrook Realty Co., 1916. Fancy masthead and gilt state seal at the bottom. 16 x 12. All very fine. Est. $200-400

1164. Colorado. Mining Real Photo Postcard. Two rows of 31 miners, seated and standing, some with lunch buckets and headlamps or tools in front of concrete block building. Severe fading or sun glare in upper right corner obscures the head of one individual. He appears to be wearing a suit, so is probably management, therefore its no great loss. Minor cracking at lower left corner in margin. Est. $25-50

1165. Colorado. "Seven Falls & Grand Canyon" sterling silver souvenir spoon. Scene of the Falls and Grand Canyon engraved in bowl. Maker: LLD. "Colorado" on handle along with a miner with pick. 5". Est. $50-75.

1166. Colorado. Rare Silver Smelting sterling spoon. Scene of smelting room engraved in bowl along with the words "Silver Smelting" and "Colorado." Top of handle is a miner with crossed pick and shovel. Maker: Green Smith Co. Est. $100-150.

1167. Colorado. Stephen Breen Advertising Service, Inc. Inc. in CO.(?). Issued to Thomas J. Downen for 25 shares, cert #1, in 1920. Signed by Stephen Breen Pres. Vignette of steam train. Title of company handwritten in title box. Black border with gold seal and underprint. Uncancelled. 9 X 12. Printer - Goes. Charter expired 1940 written at top of certificate. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Folds, very fine. Est. $25-50

1168. Colorado. Transportation Three Bus Fare Tokens. SKYLINE BUS LINE (symbol) / cut out S at center // GF / ONE CITY FARE, rd, 16mm. COLO. SPRINGS BUS CO (symbol) / cut out CS at center // GF / ONE FARE, rd, 16mm. BUSSARD BUS ENGLEWOOD COLO. (symbol) / cut out X at center // GF / ONE FARE, rd, 16mm. Est. $5
1169. Colorado. T. L. Jackson's Trade Token. GF ONE / BOTTLE / - OF - / - HOP TEA - / - AT - / T.L. JACKON'S. Bead border, nothing on reverse, br, rd, 24mm. Est. $10-20

1170. Colorado. U.S. Sugar & Land Co. Incorporated in Colorado in 1905. Issued to Charles B. Penrose for 100 shares, cert #86, in 1905. Signed by R. P. Davie Vice-President and O. H. Shoup Secretary. Vignette of factory in countryside. Orange border and underprint. Uncancelled. 9 X 12. Printer - Gowdy & Simmons Co. Colorado Springs. Oliver H. Shoup moved to Colorado Springs at age 13. He got involved in mining with Verner Reed and was Secretary of the Rose Nicol MC and the Moon-Anchor MC. Shoup and Reed organized the Midwest Oil Co, Midwest Refining Co and the Westland Securities Co. O. H. Shoup was governor of Colorado two terms from 1919-1923. R. P. Davie was involved with Verner Reed on the Princess Gold Mining Co. in Cripple Creek. Penrose may have been related to Spencer Penrose of Cripple Creek fame. The company may have been involved in the sugar beet business. (Levine, pp. 65-67) Very fine. Est. $50-100

1171. Colorado. United States Freehold Land & Emigration Co. Organized under act of Congress, 1870. $1000 Bond, issued to William Gilpin, 1870, cert #611. Signed by Ch. Lombard president, Wm H. Reynolds secretary, Ambrose E Burnside, R. C. Burlage and S. H. Meyer Trustees. Vignette of spread winged eagle clutching shield with banner around his legs. Green border and underprint. Dutch Revenue stamp at upper right. 7 coupons cashed in of original 49. 15 X 20. Printer - Major & Knapp, NY. Included with this lot is an exemplary historical write-up by Ray Miller from which the following summary was gleaned. The company was started to promote the "Selling of Colorado" by individuals where intimately concerned with that territory. Late in the 1860's and early 1870's the gold boom of Colorado had waned and miners were leaving in droves for better diggings elsewhere. William Gilpin attended the US Military Academy and served in the Seminole War. He resigned his commission as First Lieutenant to practice law in Missouri. In 1843, he accompanied Fremont on one of his many western excursions. In 1844, Gilpin, and 125 others, made the trip west to Oregon where founded the initial city of Portland and draw up the papers for the Territorial Government. The Mexican war took him back to Missouri and on to Mexico City with the cavalry. In 1861, Abraham Lincoln asked Gilpin to be his personal bodyguard on a trip and later soon after appointed him as the Territorial Governor of Colorado. Gilpin was against slavery and pro-Union during the Civil War. As Governor of Colorado he organized the First Regiment of Volunteers of Colorado. This group met and defeated Confederate Troops at Glorietta known to Coloradans of the day as the "Gettysburg of the West". This battle set the stage for Colorado to become part of the Union. Gilpin died in Denver, 1894. Ambrose E. Burnside graduated from West Point in 1847. He served in the Mexican War retiring his commission to begin an arms manufacturing company which failed. He organized the First Rhode Island Volunteers (his home state) in 1861, on was one of the first on the scene to defend Washington at the onset of the Civil War. He was promoted to Brigadier General by President Lincoln making a name for himself with the capture of the Cumberland Gap. He was elected Governor of Rhode Island, severing in that position for three terms, from 1866-1869. He played an important role as negotiator between the fighting factions of the Franco-Prussian War. He returned to Rhode Island and was elected Senator in 1875. He died at Bristol, Rhode Island, 1881. The certificate marks an important time in American history. The historical write-up of Ray Miller offers more detail and insight into the relationship of these two men. Rare. Tear along left fold. Very fine. Est. $300-600

1172. Colorado. US Circuit Court Certificate to Practice Law. Issued to John Neal in 1900, deeming him an "Attorney and Counselor at Law and Solicitor in Chancery." Signed by Robert Railey, clerk. Vignette of spread-winged bald eagle perched atop American shield. Fancy black border. Gilt seal, and 10 cent document stamp at the bottom left. 11 x 17. Left edge a bit dirty and wrinkled. Est. $25-50

1173. Colorado. USGS Correspondence, 1940-45. One is regarding the geologic survey performed in the C.C. Quadrangle. Refers to a subsequent corresponding pages and Bulletins, which are not included here. The other is a report on the survey done at Pike's Peak NE Quadrangle, a section of Cripple Creek. Very fine. Est. $25-50

1174. Colorado. Wahatoya Gold and Silver Mining Co. Incorporated in Colorado in 1893. Issued to John H. Augustine for 2500 shares in 1893. Signed by President S. S. Robinson and Secretary J. Bradbury. Uncancelled. Vignette of bald eagle clutching standard bearing US flag. Border Black with green underprint and gold seal. 8-1/4 x 10-1/4. Printer - C. J. Kelly, Denver. We could find no reference to this company among our resources. Folds, extremely fine. Est. $100-300

1175. Colorado. Western Bronze Sculpture, by Dan Garrett, 1990, #8 of 50. Horse skull and eagle feathers mounted on black marble, resting on oak base. Mr. Garrett is a well-known, accomplished Colorado artist, having recently received attention in a feature article in The Art of the West magazine. Our search of Garrett's work on the internet led to a failed search for any of the pieces from this series, those among his earliest works. But we did find a number of other pieces at the $3000-5600 range, the bulk of which were in the $5000-5600 range. It is our understanding that it is possible that not all 50 pieces were actually poured. Est. $1500-3000.

1176. Colorado. Western Wool Processors Inc. Incorporated in Colorado. Certificate # 7047, unissued. Rubber stamp signatures. Blue border with yellow underprint of map of the western states surrounding Colorado. Company logo vignette. 7 X 11. Printer - Western Lithographers. The states represented on the map are major wool producers. This company purchased wool from the growers, processed it and sold it to mills where it was made into yarn and material for clothing, etc. Very fine. Est. $10-30

1177. Colorado. Revenue Stamp Collection, Lot of 23 different pieces. For FNB in Cripple Creek, Boulder Bank and FNB in Boulder, FNB of Central City, Rocky Mountain FNB of Central City and National State Bank in Boulder, plus others. All checks have revenue stamps of several different varieties. Several have nice vignettes. One is a particularly violent scene of two bears attacking an Indian and his horse. Anther shows a robed woman holding a ship in one hand and a bushel in the other. Generally fine to very fine. Est. $200-400.